Lionel Messi Biography

About Lionel Messi?

Lionel Messi is a Football player with FC Barcelona along with the Argentina national team. He’s established records for goals scored and won individual awards en route to global recognition among the greatest players in football.

Messi was created on June 2-4, 1987, in Rosario, Argentina. As a new boy, Messi labeled along if his 2 older brothers played football with their pals, unintimidated by the larger boys. At age 8, he had been recruited to join with the childhood strategy of Newell’s Old Boys, a Rosario-based club.

Why is Lionel Messi famous?

Lionel Messi is Argentine-born soccer (soccer) player who had been called Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) world player of the year five occasions (2009–12 and 2015). Obviously left-footed, fast, and exact in charge of the ball, Messi is popularly referred to as a keen pass distributor and may easily thread his way through packaged defences.
Full Name: Lionel Andres Messi Cuccittini
Nicknames: Messidona, La Pulga Atomica, Leo, La Pulga, Atomic Flea, Messiah
Born: June 24, 1987 (age 33 years)
Place of Birth: Rosario, Argentina
Favourite Resler: Gemini
Nationality:Argentine
Height:5 feet 7 inches
Education: Las Heras Elementary school
Parents: Jorge Messi (father), Celia Maria Cuccittini (mother)
Spouse: Antonella Roccuzzo (married 2017)
Children: Thiago Messi Roccuzzo (son), Mateo Messi Roccuzzo (son), Ciro Messi Roccuzzo (son)
Occupation: Football Player
Playing Career: 2003–present
Position: Forward

Individual Prizes

Individual Prizes Golden Boot (2016/17)Striker of the Year (2014/15)Player of the Year (2014 World Cup, 2014/15 La Liga, 2015 Copa America)UEFA Greatest Player in Europe (2009, 2011, 2015)Top-scorer (2008/09, 2010/11 & 2013/14 Copa del Rey, 2008/09, 2009/10, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2013/14 & 2014/15 UEFA Champions League, 2009/10, 2010/11 & 2011/12 Supercopa, 2009/10, 2011/12, 2012/13 & 2016/17 La Liga, 2011 FIFA Club World Cup)

Lionel Messi’s Contract and Salary

Lionel Messi’s Contract and SalaryIn 2017, Messi signed a fresh contract with FC Barcelona throughout the 2020-21 time, when he will be 34 years old. According to Forbes, he also obtained a $59.6 million signing bonus. And he brings $667,000 a week, for more than 80 million yearly. Messi’s buyout plan has been put at $835 million ($700 million). At July 2019, Barcelona had been put to open discussions to reconcile Messi’s following and contract with the team.

Categories Bio

Leave a Comment